London Natural History Society The place for wildlife in London

London Natural History Society - The place for wildlife in London

About LNHS

London's biodiversity faces new challenges from climate change and development pressure. You can contribute to the conservation of wildlife in the London area by helping to record the changing fortunes of the many species that live here. Together with our historic records, this information will help us to tackle the conservation issues of the future.

Waterloo 07

 The London Natural History Society comprises of a number active sections focusing on specific taxonomic groups or wildlife sites.

Below is a full list of the current Society officers and Recorders of the London Natural History Society. For details of how to contact the Society, please see our Contact Us page.

President and Honorary Vice-Presidents

LNHS logo
President: Maria Roberts

Honorary Vice-Presidents: Anthony J. Barrett; David Bevan FLS; Rodney M. Burton MA, FLS; John A. Edgington PhD, FLS; Jan F. Hewlett PhD; David J. Montier and Colin Bowlt PhD, FLS


Council

The affairs of the Society are managed by Council, whose members are the President, Secretary and Treasurer, one representative from each section and ten elected representatives of members.

Society Officers for 2022

LNHS logo
Vice-Presidents: Helen Baker MBOU, Mark Burgess, Colin W. Plant BSc, FRES, Pat J. Sellar BSc (Eng), FRGS, MBOU, R. John Swindells, Edward Tuddenham MD and Michael Wilsdon MBOU

Secretary: Annie Wilson

Treasurer: Michael West

Assistant Treasurer (Membership): Robin Blades

Section Representatives of Council: Liz Andrews (London Bird Club), Maureen Parry (Botany), Anke Marsh (Ecology & Entomology), VACANT (Bookham Common Survey), Kat Duke (Hampstead Heath Survey)

Elected Member Representatives of Council: Jo Hatton, Jan Hewlett, Angela Linnell, Ian Woodward, Robin Blades, David Bevan and Wendy Knight.

Administration and Finance Committee

  • Chair: Michael Wilsdon
  • Secretary: Jo Hatton
  • Members: David Howdon, Maria Roberts (LNHS President), Annie Wilson (LNHS Secretary), Michael West (LNHS Treasurer), Robin Blades, Mark Burgess, Kennedy Cruickshank

Independent Examiner: Meyer Williams

Conservation Officer: David Bevan FLS

Minuting Secretary (General Meetings): Angela Linnell

Library & Publications

Publications All except LBR
Librarian: Julie Berk

Library Committee

  • Chair: John Swindells (Botany)
  • Secretary: Julie Berk 
  • Members: Mike West (LNHS Treasurer), John Boorman (LBC), Tristan Bantock (E&E)

Publication Sales: Catherine Schmitt

Editor, The London Naturalist: Clive Herbert

Editor, Newsletter: Mark Burgess

Programme coordinator: Amy Muyi Liu 

London Bird Report Editorial Board

Publication London Bird Reports
Chair of Editorial Board: VACANT

Data Manager: Roger Payne

Editors, Birds of the London Area: Derek Coleman, Sally MIddleton & Ian Woodward

Editor, Papers: Liz Andrew

Editor, Photographs: Jonathan Lethbridge

Editor, Remaining Sections: Pete Lambert and Mike Trier

Production Manager: Gus Wilson

Secretary of the LBR Editorial Board: Annie Wilson

Other members: John Archer, Bob Watts

Designers: Nigel Partridge and Mike Trier

Rarities Committee: see London Bird Club section below

Bird Recorders: see London Bird Club section below

London Bird Club

London Bird Club SQUARE
Chair: Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne FLS

Committee Secretary: Vacant

Treasurer: Nirma de Silva Wijeyeratne

Talks Organiser: Vacant (Contact chair) 

Field Meetings Organiser: Amy Muyi Liu

Chair of London Bird Report Editorial Board: See London Bird Report Editorial Board above

Reading Circle Secretary: Angela Linnell

Ringing enquiries: Daniel Whitelegg and Paul Roper

BTO North London Contact: Sabrina Schalz

BTO South London Contact: Richard Arnold

Committee: Sally Middleton, Liz Andrew and John Boorman

Twitter Master (@londonbirdclub): Donna Zimmer

Instagram Editor (@londonbirdclub): Pippa Jacks

Rarities Committee

  • Chair: Bob Watts
  • Committee: John Archer, Richard Bonser, Rob Innes, Sean Huggins, Andrew Moon, Andrew Self

Recorders

  • London Recorder: Roger Payne
  • Buckinghamshire: Andrew Moon
  • Essex: Roy Woodward
  • Hertfordshire: Roger Payne
  • Inner London: Richard Bonser
  • Kent: John Archer
  • Middlesex: Sean Huggins
  • Surrey: Paul Goodman
Data Manager: Roger Payne

Botany

Branched Bur reed SQUARE
Committee meetings chair
: George Hounsome

Secretary: Andrew Planet

Meetings Secretary: Jon Agar

Committee: Mark Spencer, Andy Overall, John Skinner, Peter Howarth, Paul Bartlett PhD, Julie Berk, Robin Blades,  Annie Chipchase, Ian Kitching, Wendy Knowles, Mario Maculan, Maureen Parry, Saba Rokni, Mary Clare Sheahan and John Swindells

Recorders:

  • Flowering Plants: Mark Spencer PhD FLS
  • Vascular Cryptoograms (Ferns & Allies): Mark Spencer PhD FLS
  • Fungi: Andy Overall
  • Lichens: John Skinner
  • Bryophytes (Mosses & Liverworts): Peter Howarth

Ecology & Entomology

Four spot Orb weaver SQUARE
Chair
: Keiron Derek Brown

Secretary: Nathalie Mahieu PhD

Indoor Meetings Secretary: Anke Marsh

Field Meetings Secretary: Tristan Bantock

Treasurer: David Greeno

Committee: Mick Massie, Stephanie Skipp

Recorders:

  • Mammals: Clive Herbert FLS
  • Reptiles and Amphibians: Tom Langton BSc
  • Isopoda (Woodlice & Waterlice): VACANT
  • Chilopoda (Centipedes): Jaromir Papez
  • Diplopoda (Millipedes): VACANT
  • Araneae (Spiders): J. Edward Milner BSc
  • Opiliones & Pseudoscorpionidae (Harvestmen & False Scorpions): VACANT
  • Coleoptera - Carabidae & Coccinellidae (Ground Beetles & Ladybirds): Paul Mabbott BSc
  • Coleoptera - Cantharidae (Soldier Beetles & Allies): Stephanie Skipp
  • Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles): Michael Geiser
  • Coleoptera (all other beetles): VACANT
  • Hemiptera (True Bugs): Tristan Bantock
  • Hymenoptera (Ants): Mike Fox
  • Hymenoptera (Bees & Wasps): Tony Madgwick
  • Diptera (True Flies): Linda Pryke
  • Lepidoptera - Butterflies: Leslie Williams
  • Lepidoptera - Moths: Colin W. Plant BSc
  • Neuroptera (Lacewings & Allies): Colin W. Plant BSc
  • Orthoptera (Grasshoppers & Crickets): Sarah Barnes
  • Odonata (Dragonflies & Damselflies): Neil Anderson BSc
  • Riverflies (Mayflies, Stoneflies and Caddisflies): VACANT
  • Oligochaeta - Earthworms: Keiron Derek Brown
  • Molluscs: VACANT
  • Plant Galls: Tommy Root

Bookham Common Survey




 

Hampstead Heath Survey

Hampstead Heath earthworm surveying SQUARE
Chair: Liz Andrew

Secretary: Jeff Waage

Committee: Prof. Jeff Duckett, Kat Duke, John Egginton, Jo Maddox and Pete Mantle 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virtual Talks

 

Committee: Maria Roberts, Keiron Derek Brown and Anke Marsh

 

Website management

 

Webmaster: Anke Marsh

Content editor: Keiron Derek Brown